ONE WORD BOOK REVIEWS 2012
One Word Book Reviews 2011
The Lonely Polygamist: A Novel by Brady Udall: Tragicomical.
We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver: Tedious.
The Marriage Plot: A Novel by Jeffrey Eugenides: Brooding.
Rush Home Road by Lori Lansens: Stellar.
The Art of Fielding by Chad Harbach: Guileless.
Survivor by Chuck Palahniuk: Macabre.
Digging to America by Anne Tyler: Insightful.
Shakespeare: The World As a Stage by Bill Bryson: Compact.
The Patron Saint of Liars by Ann Patchett: Unresolved.
The Help by Kathryn Stockett: Sanguine.
Franny and Zooey by J.D. Salinger: Quotable.
A Drinking Life by Pete Hamill: Repentant.
Nocturnes by Kazuo Ishiguro: Melancholy.
Special Topics in Calamity Physics by Marisha Pessl: Enthralling.
Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen: Humorous.
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender: Illusory.
The Life of Pi by Yann Patel: Extraordinary.
The Waiting Place by Eileen Button: Hopeful.
Without a Word: How a Boy's Unspoken Love Changed Everything by Jill Kelly: Testimonial.
A Visit From the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan: Mosaical.
Like Sound Through Water: A Mother's Journey Through Auditory Processing Disorder by Karen Foli: Familiarizing.
Freedom by Jonathan Franzen: Sagacious.
Hiroshima in the Morning by Rahna Reiko Rizuto: Narcissistic.
102 Minutes: The Untold Story of the Fight to Survive Inside the Twin Towers: Heartbreaking.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows: Cutesy.
Great Expectations by Charles Dickens: Exceeded.
Great House by Nicole Krauss: Dull.
Plain Truth by Jodi Picoult: Intriguing.
One Word Book Reviews 2010
Same Kind of Different As me by Ron Hall and Denver Moore: Uplifting.
Second Nature by Alice Hoffman: Surreal.
Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters: Lurid.
The Reader by Bernhard Schlink: Beautiful.
Crime and Punishment by Fyodor Dostoevsky: Gripping.
I Know This Much is True by Wally Lamb: Exhaustive.
Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins: Violent.
The Namesake by Jhumpa Lahiri: Exquisite.
The Language of Trees by Ilie Ruby: Lyrical.
The Unlikely Disciple by Kevin Roose: Heartening.
Twilight Sleep by Edith Wharton: Underrated.
Testimony by Anita Shreve: Bewildering.
I Am The Messenger by Markus Zusak: Phenomenal.
Admission by Jean Hanff Korelitz: Fascinating.
The Amazing Adventure of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon: Lofty.
The Shunning by Beverly Lewis: Poor.
Grace (Eventually) by Anne Lamott: Extreme.
Churched: One Kid's Journey Toward God Despite a Holy Mess by Matthew Paul Turner: Incomplete.
Anagrams by Lorrie Moore: Brilliant.
Stumbling Toward Faith by Renee Altson: Genuine.
Post Office by Charles Bukowski: Demoralizing.
The Magician's Assistant by Ann Patchett: Calm.
The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff: Absorbing.
Too Much Happiness by Alice Munro: Stellar.
A Walk in the Woods by Bill Bryson: Cathartic.
Stolen Innocence by Elissa Wall: Brave.
Where is God? by John Townsend: Encouraging.
The Zookeeper's Wife: A War Story by Diane Ackerman: Stirring.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling: Satisfying.
One Word Book Reviews 2009
Icy Sparks by Gwyn Hyman Rubio : Tolerable.
Joe College by Tom Perrotta: Nostalgic.
Don't Make Me Stop Now by Michael Parker: Sleepy.
While Europe Slept by Bruce Bawer: Timely.
All Screwed Up by Steve Fellner: Sordid.
Frankland by James Whorton: Uproarious.
Plenty Enough Suck to Go Around by Cheryl Wagner: Jumpy.
Brothers and Keepers by John Edgar Wideman: Conflicted.
A Gate at the Stairs by Lorrie Moore: Intricate.
Fingersmith by Sarah Waters: Suspenseful.
Salvation Blues (poems) by Rodney Jones: Polemical.
Dog Language (poems) by Chase Twichell: Thoughtful.
Honeymoon in Tehran by Azadeh Moaveni: Pretentious.
Super America by Anne Panning: Super.
Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins: Addicting.
My Sister's Keeper by Jodi Picoult: Heartbreaking.
The Sex Lives of Cannibals by J. Maarten Troost: Hysterical.
The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters: Gothic.
City of Light by Lauren Belfer: Buffaloesque.
That Old Cape Magic by Richard Russo: Superb.
God's Harvard: A Christian College On a Mission to Save America by Hanna Rosin: Trenchant.
The Worst Thing I've Done by Ursula Hegi: Ridiculous.
The Weight of Heaven by Thrity Umrigar: Bleak.
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins: Riveting.
North River by Pete Hamill: Cinematic.
Water Ghosts by Shawna Yang Ryan: Eerie.
Possession by A.S. Byatt: Romantic.
The Highflyer by Susan Howatch: Existential.
College Girl by Patricia Weitz: Redundant.
Laura Rider's Masterpiece by Jane Hamilton: Lacking.
She's Come Undone by Wally Lamb: Involving.
It Sucked and Then I Cried by Heather Armstrong: Candid.
Songs Without Words by Ann Packer: Drab.
Watchmen by Alan Moore: Raw.
Songs for the Missing by Stewart O'Nan: Wrenching.
Snow Angels by Stewart O'Nan: Cheerless.
The Hour I First Believed by Wally Lamb: Excessive.
Serena by Ron Rash: Pitiless.
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Graham: Charming.
John Lennon: The Life by Philip Norman: Enlightening.
The Space Between Us by Thrity Umrigar: Vivid.
5 comments:
Have you read 13 Reasons Why by Jay Asher? It is a must read in my opinion. I will be posting my review of it on my blog in the next week or so. Look for it if you want to check it out.
I have not! I look forward to your review:)
Have you read Wally Lamb's first novel, She's Come Undone? I think that's still my favorite; it's less exhaustive and relentless than the other two. ;)
Yes- definitely my favorite of his.
Your blog of book reviews: Succinct.
Love it----I started doing one word book reviews at my goodreads acct awhile back.
Take care,
Troy
Post a Comment